State v. Brown
[…] His claim that his election denied him the effective assistance of *850counsel and his right to counsel is without merit.

Finally, Brown contends he failed to receive a fair trial. Our review of the entire record leads us to the conclusion that Brown did in fact receive a fair trial.

The judgment of the Superior Court is affirmed and the personal restraint petition is denied.

Green, J., concurs.

When the officer discovered the pills in defendant's sock, he said, "What have we here? . . . Valium"; defendant responded, "Man, I don't know nothing [sic] about it."

RCW 69.50.401(d) provides:

"It is unlawful for any person to possess a controlled substance unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of his professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this chapter. Any person who violates this subsection is guilty of a crime, and upon conviction may be imprisoned for not more than five years, fined not more than ten thousand dollars, or both, except as provided for in subsection (e) of this section."

Brown contends his transfer from a state facility to a county facility constitutes an "arrest" under the rule announced in State v. Champion, 28 Wn. App. 281, 622 P.2d 905 (1981); Clark Cy. Sheriff v. Department of Social & Health Servs., 95 Wn.2d 445, 626 P.2d 6 (1981).