National Audubon Society v. Superior Court
[…] (Pp. 100-101.) That decision led to a constitutional amendment which abolished the right of a riparian to devote water to unreasonable uses, and established the doctrine of reasonable use as an overriding feature of California water law. (See Fullerton v. State Water Resources Control Bd. (1979) 90 Cal.App.3d 590, 596 [153 Cal.Rptr. 518], and cases there cited..)

*443Article X, section 2 (enacted in 1928 as art. XIV, § 3) reads in pertinent part as follows: “It is hereby declared that because of the conditions prevailing in this State the general welfare requires that the water resources of the State be put to beneficial use to the fullest extent of which they are capable, and that the waste or unreasonable use or unreasonable method of use of water be prevented, and that the conservation of such waters is to be exercised with a view to the reasonable and beneficial use thereof in the interest of the people and for the public welfare. The right to water or to the use or flow of water in or from any natural stream or water course in this State is and shall be limited to such water as shall be reasonably required for the beneficial use to be served, and such right does not and shall not extend to the waste or unreasonable use or unreasonable method of use or unreasonable method of diversion of water. . . . This section shall be self-executing, and the Legislature may also enact laws in the furtherance of the policy in this section contained. ”

This amendment does more than merely overturn Herminghaus—it establishes state water policy. All uses of water, including public trust uses, must now conform to the standard of reasonable use. (See Peabody v. City of Vallejo (1935) 2 Cal.2d 351, 367 [40 P.2d 486]; People ex rel.