*284ORS 166.270, set out in footnote 1, does not expressly require any culpable mental state. ORS 161.115(2) provides:
[…] Defendant testified that he believed the device to be inoperable, and the man from whom it was obtained testified that he told defendant it would not fire.2 At the close of the case the trial court ruled that defendant’s belief as to operability was irrelevant and that it was sufficient for the state to show that defendant was in possession of a firearm capable of being fired. Defendant assigns that ruling as error.
*284ORS 166.270, set out in footnote 1, does not expressly require any culpable mental state. ORS 161.115(2) provides:
"(2) Except as provided in ORS 161.105, if a statute defining an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, culpability is nonetheless required and is established only if a person acts intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or with criminal negligence.”
Because the offense with which defendant is charged does not come within the exception set forth in ORS 161.105,3 a culpable mental state is required as to each material element. ORS 161.095;4 State v. Blanton, 31 Or App 327, 570 P2d 411, rev pending (1977).