*284ORS 166.270, set out in footnote 1, does not expressly require any culpable mental state. ORS 161.115(2) provides:
[…] It did not.
We conclude that the state was required to prove only that the revolver was a firearm within the definition adopted from ORS 164.055 which was capable of being concealed on the person and that defendant had the requisite mental element of knowingly having it in his possession. Defendant’s evidence as to his state of mind was not relevant to contradict that burden of proof. Any other conclusion would make a *286sound public policy unnecessarily hard to enforce without any warrant in the statutory language.
Affirmed.
ORS 166.270(1):
"Any person who has been convicted of a felony under the law of this state or any other state, or who has been convicted of a felony under the laws of the Government of the United States, who owns, or has in his possession or under his custody or control any pistol, revolver, or other firearms capable of being concealed upon the person, or machine gun, commits the crime of exconvict in possession of a firearm.
Defendant also testified that he did not think he could get ammunition for the gun.