*284ORS 166.270, set out in footnote 1, does not expressly require any culpable mental state. ORS 161.115(2) provides:
[…] Defendant also testified that he did not think he could get ammunition for the gun. While that state of mind might have tended to diminish the gun’s market or other value, it does not bear on the issue presented on appeal. Defendant also asserted at trial that the gun was an antique within the meaning of ORS 166.460 and therefore was not the subject of a charge under ORS 166.270. That statutory exception as a defense to the charge is not involved in this appeal either.
ORS 161.105:
"(1) Notwithstanding ORS 161.095, a culpable mental state is not required if:
"(a) The offense constitues a violation, unless a culpable mental state is expressly included in the definition of the offense; or
"(b) An offense defined by a statute outside the Oregon Criminal Code clearly indicates a legislative intent to dispense with any culpable mental state requirement for the offense or for any material element thereof.
"(2) Notwithstanding any other existing law, and unless a statute enacted after January 1, 1972, otherwise provides, an offense defined by a statute outside the Oregon Criminal Code that requires no culpable mental state constitutes a violation.