*284ORS 166.270, set out in footnote 1, does not expressly require any culpable mental state. ORS 161.115(2) provides:
[…] "(3) Although an offense defined by a statute outside the Oregon Criminal Code requires no culpable mental state with respect to one or more of its material elements, the culpable commission of the offense may be alleged and proved, in which case criminal negligence constitutes sufficient culpability, and the classification of the offense and the authorized sentence shall be determined by ORS 161.505 to 161.655.”
ORS 161.095(2):
"(2) Except as provided in ORS 161.105, a person is not guilty of an offense unless he acts with a culpable mental state with respect to each material element of the offense that necessarily requires a culpable mental state.”
The quoted definition of "firearm” was specifically made part of ORS ch 166 by Oregon Laws 1977, ch 769.
ORS 164.055 was part of the 1971 revision of the Oregon Criminal Code. ORS 166.270 was not, and in substance predates the 1971 revision. However, see ORS 161.035(2).