The plaintiff solicits its business' through its local representatives in Alaska who mail their “orders” to the plaintiff. The o
[…] In the present case, the liquor was in storage under the liquor board’s control. It could have been released for no other purpose than transshipment in interstate or foreign commerce.
W. J. Lake & Co. v. King County, 3 Wn.2d 500, 505, 101 P.2d 357 (1940).
In the present case, Odom Company is also prohibited by the rules and regulations of the Washington State Liquor Control Board, supra, and by statute from disposing of its inventory to any point within the state except to the Liquor Control Board, which is heretofore stated as de mini-mus. The statute, RCW 66.12.030, provides:
Licensed manufacturers not prevented from- storing liquor — Transshipment in interstate, foreign commerce— Interstate, foreign transactions protected. (1) Nothing in this title shall prevent any person licensed to manufacture liquor from keeping liquor in his warehouse or place of business.
(2) Nothing in this title shall prevent the transshipment of liquor in interstate and foreign commerce; but no person shall import liquor into the state from any other state or country, except, as herein otherwise provided, for use or sale in the state, except the board.
(3) Every provision of this title which may affect transactions in liquor between a person in this state and a person in another state or in a foreign country shall be construed to affect such transactions so far only as the legislature has power to make laws in relation thereto.
Odom Company must sell its goods outside of the state. Odom Company has the added factor that the goods are *510only sold in Alaska and are not sold to any surrounding states as was the situation in Lake.