ALP Federal Credit Union v. Ashborn
[…] The case must be remanded for an appropriate factual hearing on this issue. The existence of such an issue of material fact made disposition of this case by summary judgment improper.7 It was error for the superior court to grant appellee’s motion for summary judgment.

In view of the necessity to remand for further proceedings, we do not feel it necessary to pass upon other issues raised by appellant on this appeal. The judgment is reversed and the case remanded for further proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion.

. Washington Rev.Code § 4.28.185(1) (1959) provides:

(1) Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who in *349person or through an agent does any of the acts in this section enumerated, thereby submits said person, and, if an individual, his personal representative, to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of said acts:
(a) The transaction of any business within this state;
(b) The commission of a tortious act within this state;
(e) The ownership, use, or possession of any property whether real or personal situated in this state;
(d) Contracting to insure any person, property or risk located within this state at the time of contracting.

.Id. Subsections (2) and (3) provide:

(2) Service of process upon any person who is subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state, as provided in this section, may be made by personally serving the defendant outside this state, as provided in ROW 4.28.180, with the same force and effect as though personally served within this state.
(3) Only causes of action arising from acts enumerated herein may be asserted against a defendant in an action in which jurisdiction over him is based upon this section.

. Freeman v. Navarre, 47 Wash.2d 760, 289 P.2d 1015, 1019 (1955); Tuggle v. Anderson, 43 Wash.2d 721, 263 P.2d 822, 823 (1953); Losli v. Foster, 37 Wash.2d 220, 222 P.2d 824, 832 (1950).

. Restatement (Second) of Agency § 2(3) (1958) states: