Defendant appeals from a verdict convicting him of murder in the second degree.
[…] (a) The conduct, attendant circumstances, or results of conduct prescribed, prohibited, or forbidden in the definition of the offense;
(b) The culpable mental state required.
We recently had an opportunity to clarify the apparent hiatus left by the legislative *1219elimination in 1979 of the reckless state of mind previously required to find depraved indifference. In State v. Fontana, Utah, 680 P.2d 1042 (1984), we held the proper subjective mental state under that subsection to be “knowing,” one of four possible categories of mens rea required to prove criminal responsibility under section 76-2-101(1).3
Section 76-2-103 states:
A person engages in conduct:
(2) Knowingly, or with knowledge, with respect to his conduct or to circumstances surrounding his conduct when he is aware of the nature of his conduct or the existing circumstances. A person acts knowingly, or with knowledge, with respect to a result of his conduct when he is aware that his conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result.
Correlating the conduct, circumstances, and result required under the depraved indifference statute and the mens rea of knowledge as promulgated in State v. Fontana, supra, we conclude that the following elements had to be present to properly convict the defendant under the State's third theory: