Rutten, 13 Wash. 203, 43 P. 30 (1895); State v. Coella, 3 Wash. 99, 28 P. 28 (1891); State v. Tikka, supra.
RCW 9A.32.050(l)(a) provides:
"Murder in the second degree. (1) A person is guilty of murder in the second degree when:
” (a) With intent to cause the death of another person but without premeditation, he causes the death of such person or of a third person;..."
RCW 10.95.020(9) (b) provides:
"(9) The murder was committed in the course of, in furtherance of, or in immediate flight from one of the following crimes: . . .
"(b) Rape in the first or second degree;'
RCW 9A.32.030(1)(c) provides in relevant part:
"Murder in the first degree. (1) A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when: . . .