Tikka, 8 Wn. App. 736, 509 P.2d 101 (1973) (the court separately considered the defendants' behavior and the time element and found both sufficient); State v. Lanning, 5 Wn. App. 426, 487 P.2d 785 (1971) (court held time sufficient, then found premeditation apparent from fact that defendant brought a weapon with him).
See also State v. Shirley, supra; State v. Ross, supra; State v. Duncan, 101 Wash. 542, 172 P. 915 (1918); State v. Blaine, 64 Wash. 122, 116 P. 660 (1911); State v. Rutten, 13 Wash. 203, 43 P. 30 (1895); State v. Coella, 3 Wash. 99, 28 P. 28 (1891); State v. Tikka, supra.
RCW 9A.32.050(l)(a) provides:
"Murder in the second degree. (1) A person is guilty of murder in the second degree when:
” (a) With intent to cause the death of another person but without premeditation, he causes the death of such person or of a third person;..."
RCW 10.95.020(9) (b) provides: