Financial Indemnity Co. v. Superior Court
[…] The application for leave to produce' additional evidence is denied. The demurrers to the petition for a writ of mandate are sustained, and the order to show cause is vacated

Gibson, C. J., Shenk, J., Traynor, J., and Spence, J„ concurred.

Section 101] : ‘ ‘ The superior court . . . shall, upon the filing of the commissioner of the verified application showing any of the following conditions hereinafter enumerated to exist, issue its order vesting title to all of the assets of such person, wheresoever situated, in the commissioner. . .

Section 1013: “Whenever it appears to the commissioner that any of the conditions set forth in section 1011 exist or that irreparable loss and injury to the property and business of a person specified in section 1010 has occurred or may occur unless the commissioner so act immediately, the commissioner, without notice and before applying to the court for any order, forthwith shall take possession of the property, business, books, records and accounts of such person, and of the offices and premises . . . and retain possession subject to the order of the court. ...”