We reverse.
[…] (iii) To administer oaths;
(iv) To hear, try and determine all issues whenever an application shall have been made for a change of judge;
(v) To take evidence and make findings, and report the same to the district court;
(vi) To take depositions;
(vii) To punish persons for contempts committed during hearings had before him;
(viii) To issue and enforce process for the attendance of witnesses and production of evidence in all lawful hearings before him, in the same manner and with like force as the court might do if in session.
(Emphasis added.) Section 5-3-310 states:
The district court shall at each term review all orders made by, and proceedings had before commissioners of such court during vacation, and approve, disapprove, reverse or modify every such order or proceeding.
*1041Thus, under the Wyoming Constitution, court commissioners may perform “such other duties * * * as shall be prescribed by law.”