We reverse.
[…] (Emphasis added.) Correspondingly, the legislature has also provided for and addressed the role of court commissioners. See Wyo.Stat. §§ 5-3-301 to -312 (1977). The powers of court commissioners are enumerated in § 5-3-307, which provides:
(a) Each district court commissioner shall have the powers in respect to every suit or proceeding pending in the district court of the county for which he was appointed, as follows:
(i) To make any order which a judge of. the district court is authorized by law to make in chambers, if no judge qualified to hear or act in the proceeding or action is present in the county for which such commissioner was appointed, and to hear and determine cases of mental illness or mental incompetency;
(ii) To make any order which a judge of the district court is authorized by law to make in chambers, upon the written statement of such judge, filed with the papers, that he is disqualified in such case;
(iii) To administer oaths;
(iv) To hear, try and determine all issues whenever an application shall have been made for a change of judge;
(v) To take evidence and make findings, and report the same to the district court;
(vi) To take depositions;
(vii) To punish persons for contempts committed during hearings had before him;
(viii) To issue and enforce process for the attendance of witnesses and production of evidence in all lawful hearings before him, in the same manner and with like force as the court might do if in session.
(Emphasis added.) Section 5-3-310 states:
The district court shall at each term review all orders made by, and proceedings had before commissioners of such court during vacation, and approve, disapprove, reverse or modify every such order or proceeding.