State Ex Rel. Swan v. Jones
[…] Tacoma, 4 Wash. 85, 29 Pac. 983, which is discussed below.

Because of the importance of the question involved not only to the people of Vancouver but also, in a greater degree, to the people of the entire state of Washington (who have adopted their constitution and reserved to themselves exclusively the power to amend it), I deem it proper to state my views at some length.

In interpreting our constitution, we should have in mind two provisions thereof (Art. I, §§29 and 32) which were included in it for our guidance.

Section 32 lays down this basic principle of interpretation:

“A frequent recurrence to fundamental principles is essential to the security of individual rights, and the perpetuity of free government.”

Concerning this constitutional provision, this court, in Wheeler School Dist. v. Hawley, 18 Wn. (2d) 37, 137 P. (2d) 1010, said:

“This is not in any sense an inhibition on legislative power.