State Ex Rel. Swan v. Jones
[…] I, § 1). In our constitution, the power to amend it, whether by proposal made by two thirds of each house *743of the legislature, or by a constitutional convention called by such vote of the legislature, is vested solely in the people. See Art. XXIII.

Notwithstanding this fundamental principle, the majority has, under the guise of interpreting three words in Art. XI, § 10, held that the provision requiring that the “proposed charter shall be published in two daily newspapers published in said city” does not mean what it says, but that publication in one daily newspaper and in one allegedly weekly newspaper distributed every fourth day by high school students to homes in one fourth of the city is sufficient to satisfy the mandatory requirements of § 10.