State Ex Rel. Swan v. Jones
[…] Nothing could be plainer than that.

Notwithstanding this plain mandate of the people,. the majority divides the constitution into two divisions: those parts containing so-called “substantive” provisions, and those containing so-called “procedural” provisions. As to the former, the majority recognizes that they must be obeyed, but it holds that the latter are directory only and need not be followed as written. Thus is the will of the people thwarted and the continuance of constitutional government in this state jeopardized.

As applied to Art. XI, § 10, which is construed by the majority in this case, the following words are held to be mandatory:

. . “Any city containing a population of twenty thousand inhabitants, or more, shall be permitted to frame a charter for its own government, consistent with and subject to the Constitution and laws of this state, ...”

(The majority cites State ex rel. Billington v. Sinclair, 28 Wn. (2d) 575, 183 P. (2d) 813, as recognizing that the *744right of the city of Vancouver to adopt a charter is “inviolate” under the quoted language.)

But the later sentence in this same section, reading: