Snyder v. Munro
[…] Seattle v. State, 103 Wn.2d 663, 668, 694 P.2d 641 (1985). Nevertheless, as a majority of this court held just 1 year ago, even if the federal equal protection clause did not require reversal of a voting plan, this does not mean it is acceptable under our state constitution. If our state constitution provides for additional protection beyond that found under the equal protection clause, then this court should provide for that additional protection. Seattle v. State, supra at 672-73. I believe article 1, section 19 and article 2, section 43(5) (amendment 74) provide for *390such additional protection.

Const, art. 1, § 19 states:
All Elections shall be free and equal, and no power, civil or military, shall at any time interfere to prevent the free exercise of the right of suffrage.

This court, when called to interpret this clause 2 years ago in Foster v. Sunnyside Vly. Irrig. Dist., 102 Wn.2d 395, 687 P.2d 841 (1984), analyzed the history of this provision and the cases which have interpreted it. We held: