Snyder v. Munro
[…] While the majority and I both agree these additional state claims are not barred by an earlier federal court's approval of the 1981 redistricting plan, I, unlike the majority, believe our state constitution does not allow such blatantly dissimilar voting districts. I dissent from the majority opinion. I would hold RCW 44.07B.009 unconstitutional, because it changes the boundaries of two representative districts, each containing approximately 80,000 citizens, into four legislative districts, each containing only 40,000 citizens.

Const, art. 1, § 12, often referred to as the privileges and immunities clause, states:

No law shall be passed granting to any citizen, class of citizens, or corporation other than municipal, privileges or immunities which upon the same terms shall not equally belong to all citizens, or corporations.

Our interpretation of the privileges and immunities clause has followed the federal interpretation of the equal protection clause. "The primary purpose of the equal protection clause is the protection of individuals' rights, including the right to vote." Seattle v.