Snyder v. Munro
[…] Thus, only one representative is accountable to residents of these districts, which is especially relevant in matters of local concern.

Furthermore, the plain language of Const. art. 1, § 19 requires equality in voting. Equality is not merely mea*391sured by mathematical proportionality; equality requires uniformity in district population. This concept is further borne out by the recent amendment to the Washington State Constitution, transferring the power of redistricting to a commission. Const. art. 2, § 43(5) (amend. 74) mandates that in the future "[e]ach district shall contain a population ... as nearly equal as practicable to the population of any other district." This amendment directs the newly created commission to follow the mandates of Const, art. 1, § 19. Voting districts must be equal.