They illustrated that right by giving the First National Bank of Chanute a first mortgage on the Melody Acres house, the priority of which no one challenges.
The nexus of this case is the existence of an oral contract between the Allen County Bank and Trust and Michael Becker. There are three strong reasons why the existence of an oral contract should not have been submitted to the jury, each of which are questions of law for resolution by the court.
The first is if there was such an oral contract, it violated the Statute of Frauds and is void and unenforceable. K.S.A. 33-106 provides in pertinent part:
“No action shall be brought whereby to charge a party upon any special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another person . . . unless the agreement upon which such action shall be brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or some other person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized in writing.”
Marsh and Buman owed Becker $65,000; Becker owed Allen County Bank $65,000. The house belonged to Marsh and Buman. The Bank had no interest in the house and owed Becker nothing.