State v. Brown
[…] ORS 166.250 was amended by Oregon Laws 1985, chapter 543, section 2, and now defines the crime as occurring when one knowingly carries a concealable firearm “concealed and readily accessible about the person within any vehicle * * Because a firearm in the trunk of a car is not “readily accessible about the person,” defendant’s conduct would no longer be a crime. ORS 161.035(4) addresses the effect of statutory amendments after the occurrence of the conduct and before a conviction becomes final. It provides:

“When all or part of a criminal statute is amended or repealed, the criminal statute or part thereof so amended or repealed remains in force for the purpose of authorizing the accusation, prosecution, conviction and punishment of a person who violated the statute or part thereof before the effective date of the amending or repealing Act.”

Portland City Code Ordinance 14.32.010 provides in pertinent part:

“(a) As used in this Chapter, ‘firearm’ means a pistol, revolver, gun, rifle, or other ordnance, * * *.
<<* * * * *