This case presents the following issues:
[…] Pursuant to its statutory mandate, the Corrections Department has promulgated rules and regulations for the awarding and the forfeiture of various categories of good time credits.
Subsection 33-3-9 provides that “any person imprisoned in the county jail [may be granted] a deduction of time from the term of his sentence for good behavior * * *” by the sheriff or jail administrator of the county, who is authorized to establish rules for the accrual of good time or to grant deductions with the approval of the committing judge. Such deductions may not exceed one-third of the term of the prisoner’s sentence. § 33-3-9.