In his first assignment of error, the appellant claims his right to confrontation as guara
[…] The record reflects that Phillips was subjected *814to a lengthy and probing cross-examination by attorney Shapard.
At trial, the State again called Phillips as a witness. On this occasion, however, Phillips refused to testify, basing his refusal on the First and Fourteenth Amendments to the Federal Constitution.1 After Phillips repeatedly refused to testify, the trial court allowed the prosecution to use Phillips’ statement at preliminary hearing, as contained in an official court transcript, in lieu of his live testimony at trial.
Our Evidence Code provides at 12 O.S. 1981, § 2804(B)(1) that “[t]estimony given as a witness at another hearing of the same ... proceeding” is “not excluded by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness[.]” Section 2804(A)(2) instructs that a witness is unavailable if he or she “[p]ersists in refusing to testify concerning the subject matter of his statement despite an order of the court to do so[.]” Clearly, under this section, Phillips’ statements at preliminary hearing were admissible as a substitute to his live testimony at trial.