Nelson v. Hawaiian Homes Commission
[…] for private attorney general fees in this case is statutory.

“This court has noted that the State has waived immunity to suit

only to the extent as specified in HRS chapters 6615 and 6626.”
essentially an award of damages. . . .” 87 Hawai‘i at 52, 951 P.2d at 502
(emphasis added). It would appear, then, that an award of fees under the
private attorney general doctrine is in the nature of damages; therefore,
under Sierra Club, in order to award fees under the doctrine, a waiver of
sovereign immunity must exist. See Sierra Club, 120 Hawai‘i at 226, 202 P.3d
at 1271.
5
     HRS § 661-1(1)(1993) provides, with emphasis added:
           Jurisdiction. The several circuit courts of the State and,
           except as otherwise provided by statute or rule, the several

                                     12
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***

Taylor-Rice v. State, 105 Hawai‘i 104, 110, 94 P.3d 659, 665

(2004)(citation omitted).7       In Sierra Club, this court concluded

that HRS § 661-1 waived sovereign immunity on all claims founded

upon any statute, the statute in that case being HRS § 343-7

(1993), which authorized judicial review of a state agency’s

decisions concerning environmental assessments and environmental

impact statements.      120 Hawai‘i at 226-28, 202 P.3d at 1271-73.

This court stated, “Although the text of HRS § 343-7 does not

explicitly state that suits may be brought against the State,

interpreting the text of [the subsections authorizing judicial

review] as something other than a waiver of sovereign immunity
            state district courts shall, subject to appeal as provided
            by law, have original jurisdiction to hear and determine the
            following matters, and, unless otherwise provided by law,
            shall determine all questions of fact involved without the
            intervention of a jury.
      (1) All claims against the State founded upon any statute of the
State; or upon any regulation of an executive department; or upon any
contract, expressed or implied, with the State, and all claims which may
be referred to any such court by the legislature; provided that no
action shall be maintained, nor shall any process issue against the
State, based on any contract or any act of any state officer which the
officer is not authorized to make or do by the laws of the State, nor
upon any other cause of action than as herein set forth.
6
      HRS Chapter 662 (1993) is the State Tort Liability Act, which is not at
issue in this appeal.
7
      Since the passage of Act 395 in 1988, which created HRS Chapter 673,
also known as the Native Hawaiian Trust Judicial Relief Act, there are now at