Nelson v. Hawaiian Homes Commission
[…] Additionally, Plaintiffs argue that the State also waived

its sovereign immunity pursuant to Chapter 673 (1993), the Native

Hawaiian Trusts Judicial Relief Act.        Chapter 673 governs claims

of mismanagement of Home Lands Trust assets.          It is true that

Chapter 673 contains a clear general waiver of the State’s

sovereign immunity, see Office of Hawaiian Affairs v. State, 110

Hawai‘i 338, 358, 133 P.3d 767, 787 (2006)(“A plain reading of

                                    16
   *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***

HRS § 673-1 indicates that it unequivocally waives the State’s

sovereign immunity” over breach of trust claims), HRS § 673-1(a)

(“The State waives its immunity for any breach of trust or

fiduciary duty resulting from the acts or omissions of its

agents, officers and employees in the management and disposition

of trust funds and resources of . . . [t]he Hawaiian home lands

trust. . . .”).    There is also a clear fee-shifting provision,

which arguably could include attorneys’ fees under the private

attorney general doctrine.      See, e.g., HRS § 673-5(b)(1993)(“In

any action brought under this chapter in which there is no