Nelson v. Hawaiian Homes Commission
[…] HRS § 673-1 indicates that it unequivocally waives the State’s

sovereign immunity” over breach of trust claims), HRS § 673-1(a)

(“The State waives its immunity for any breach of trust or

fiduciary duty resulting from the acts or omissions of its

agents, officers and employees in the management and disposition

of trust funds and resources of . . . [t]he Hawaiian home lands

trust. . . .”).    There is also a clear fee-shifting provision,

which arguably could include attorneys’ fees under the private

attorney general doctrine.      See, e.g., HRS § 673-5(b)(1993)(“In

any action brought under this chapter in which there is no

finding by the court that the claims pled were frivolous the

court may, as it deems just, award to a prevailing plaintiff and

enter as a part of its order or judgment, a reasonable sum for

costs and expenses incurred, including reasonable attorney’s

fees.”)   Plaintiffs, however, did not bring their claims under

Chapter 673 in their First Amended Complaint; Chapter 673 is not

even mentioned.

     Although Plaintiffs’ allegations are about the Hawaiian Home

Lands Trust, they contend that the State failed to provide