Perkey v. Department of Motor Vehicles
[…] As this court will conclude, the DMV’s dissemination of fingerprint data to third parties for purposes unrelated to motor vehicle safety is unlawful under several provisions of the Civil and Vehicle Codes. Therefore, the court need not reach the related question of whether petitioner’s privacy rights are violated by dissemination of such data.

In 1972, the people of California amended the state Constitution to provide explicit language protecting the personal right of privacy.5 Five years

*192later, the Legislature enacted the Information Practices Act of 1977 (the Act). (Civ. Code, § 1798 et seq.)6 The Act delineates an elaborate statutory scheme specifically designed to implement the privacy amendment.

Section 1798.1, one of the Act’s introductory provisions, captures the spirit of the legislation: “The Legislature declares that the right to privacy is a personal and fundamental right protected by Section 1 of Article I of the Constitution of California and by the United States Constitution and that all individuals have a right of privacy in information pertaining to them.”