Seven Gables Corp. v. MGM/UA Entertainment Co.
[…] The bidding/negotiating distinction is found in other sections of RCW 19.58, most of which House Bill 1342, had it been successful, would have deleted. For example, under our present act trade screening is defined as the exhibition of a feature motion picture "which is open to all exhibitors from whom the distributor intends to solicit bids or with whom the distributor intends to negotiate for the license or right to exhibit the feature motion picture." RCW 19.58-.020(14). RCW 19.58.030(2), in turn, states that "[n]o bids may be returnable [and] no negotiations for the exhibition or licensing of a motion picture may take place" before a motion picture has been trade screened.