Bainbridge v. Boise Cascade Plywood Mill
[…] . However, having ruled that the October 31, 1981 notice satisfied the 60-day notice requirement of I.C. § 72-448(1), the commission nevertheless found the claim barred by that same section’s one-year statute of limitations for filing a claim.

. I.C. section 72-706(2) provides:

(2) When compensation discontinued. When payments of compensation have been made and thereafter discontinued, the claimant shall have five (5) years from the date of the accident causing the injury or date of first *88manifestation of an occupational disease, or, if compensation is discontinued more than five (5) years from the date of the accident causing the injury or the date of first manifestation of an occupational disease, within one (1) year from the date of the last payment of compensation, within which to make and file with the commission an application requesting a hearing for further compensation and award.