I dissent.
[…] I.A.C. (Pranzitelli) (1957) 151 Cal.App.2d 606 [312 P.2d 78]; State of Cal. v. Industrial Acc. Com. (Clubb) (1957) 155 Cal.App.2d 288 [318 P.2d 34]; Subsequent Injuries Fund v. Ind. Acc. Com. (Ferguson) (1960) 178 Cal.App.2d 55 [2 Cal.Rptr. 646]; State of California v. Ind. Acc. Com. (Busch) (1962) 198 Cal.App.2d 818 [18 Cal.Rptr. 458],
It is noteworthy that all four decisions of the Court of Appeal are from the First Appellate District, Division One, although the composition of the court varied.
Hereafter, unless otherwise indicated, all section references are to the Labor Code.
Section 5804 provides in pertinent part: “No award of compensation shall be rescinded, altered, or amended after five years from the date of the injury except upon a petition by a party in interest filed within such five years and any counter-petition seeking other relief filed by the adverse party within 30 days of the original petition raising issues in addition to those raised by such original petition. . . .” (Italics added.)
Prior to 1949, the period was 245 weeks or 15 weeks less than five years. (Stats. 1949, ch. 677, p. 1174, §§ 1 and 2).