dissenting.
[…] In a workman’s compensation case the burden to prove his claim is, as the court holds, on the claimant. Such has always been the Oregon rule. Larson v. State Ind. Acc. Com., 209 Or 389, 307 P2d 314 (1957). Such is still the rule under the present Act. Coday v. Willamette Tug & Barge, 250 Or 39, 440 P2d 224 (1968). I can find no language in ORS 656.265(4) (a), nor elsewhere in the Act, which, fairly construed, purports to change this burden, as the court does here.
It is helpful in construing the section in question to examine its relevant parts. ORS 656.265 states:
“(1) Notice of an accident resulting in an injury or death shall be given immediately by the work*530man or Ms dependent to the employer, but not later than 30 days after the aeeident. The employer shall acknowledge forthwith receipt of such notice.
CÉ# 3$ & &
“ (4) Failure to give notice as required' by this section bars a claim under ORS 656.001 to 656.794 unless:
“(a) The contributing employer or direct responsibility employer had knowledge of the injury or death, or the department or direct responsibility employer has not been prejudiced by failure to receive the notice; or
“(b) The department or direct responsibility employer has begun payments as required. under ORS 656.001 to 656.794;'or
“(c) The notice is given within one year after the date of the accident and the workman or his beneficiaries establish in a hearing he had good cause for failure to give notice within 30 days after the accident.
C6& # # # * 5?
The first clause of subsection (a), which the majority omits, states that a claim is barred unless “The contributing employer * * * had knowledge of the injury or death * * • *.” Presumably if the burden is on the employer under the second clause, as the court here holds, it is likewise on him under the first.