People v. Holmes
[…] According to the People, an MCDF deputy searched the envelope and discovered a plastic bag containing cigarettes and a book of matches. Tafoya stated that he found the bag on the floor of the visitation room. The People claim that the last attorney-client visit occurred over five hours prior to Holmes’s visit with Tafoya, and that MCDF officials observed no cigarettes or matches in the visitation room prior to Holmes’s visit.

On August 29, 1996, the People charged Holmes with introducing contraband into the detention facility on July 22, in violation of section 18-8-204 (the “Contraband Statute”). In relevant part, the Contraband Statute provides that “a person commits introducing contraband in the second degree if he know*409ingly and unlawfully ... introduces or attempts to introduce contraband into a detention facility.” § 18-8-204(l)(a). In addition to listing specific items that are contraband for purposes of the statute, the statute defines contraband as “[a]ny article or thing that poses or may pose a threat to the security of the detention facility as determined by the administrative head of the detention facility if reasonable notice is given that such article or thing is contraband.” § 18-8-204(2)©. By the terms of the statute, the “reasonable notice” requirement applies only to those items of contraband described in section 18-8-204(2)©, and not to the items listed in section 18-8-204(2)(a)-(k).

On February 10, 1997, Holmes moved to dismiss the charge.