I respectfully dissent.
[…] I would therefore affirm the judgment of the Court of Appeal.
At the outset, Valdez and the majority encounter the general rule that “[n]o act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication is *1139less criminal by reason of his having been in such condition. Evidence of voluntary intoxication shall not be admitted to negate the capacity to form any mental states for the crimes charged, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation or malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the act.” (Pen. Code, § 22, subd. (a), as amended by Stats. 1982, ch. 893, §2, p. 3317.)
The sole exceptions to this rule are stated in former section 22(b), which provided: “Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime is charged.”