Weidner v. Armenakis
[…] However, that conclusion is not dispositive here because, as noted above, the Board also made alternative findings under the earlier version of the statute and concluded that plaintiffs release should be deferred under that statutory standard.

We therefore turn to the question of whether the Board’s conclusion that plaintiff suffers from a “present severe emotional disturbance that constitutes a danger to the health or safety of the community” satisfied the requirements of ORS 144.125(3) (1991). Plaintiffs sole argument on this point is that the psychiatric or psychological diagnosis itself must include the determination that the prisoner suffers from a “present severe emotional disturbance such as to constitute a danger to the health or safety of the community.” Plaintiff asserts that Davis’ diagnosis does not satisfy that criterion because it does not include such a conclusion.

Defendant responds that, although ORS 144.125(3) (1991) does appear to require the existence of a psychiatric or psychological diagnosis, the statute does not require the diagnosis itself to include a specific determination that the prisoner suffers from a “present severe emotional disturbance such as to constitute a danger to the health and safety of the community.” It is defendant’s position that this statutory standard is a legal one, rather than a medical one, and that it is for the Board, not the psychiatrist or psychologist, to apply this legal standard.