Weidner v. Armenakis
[…] Trice, 146 Or App 15, 933 P2d 345, rev den 325 Or 280 (1997) (same); State v. Odoms, 117 Or App 1, 844 P2d 217 (1992), rev den 316 Or 529 (1993) (same).

Defendant further asserts that the statute contemplates that the Board consider all information properly *18before it, and not just the psychiatric or psychological diagnosis, in reaching a conclusion about whether a prisoner suffers from a “present severe emotional disturbance such as to constitute a danger to the health or safety of the community” under ORS 144.125(3) (1991). We agree. ORS 144.185 specifically authorizes the Board, before “making a determination regarding a prisoner’s release on parole as provided by ORS 144.125,” to acquire information other than a psychiatric or psychological diagnosis, including:

“(1) Any relevant information which may be submitted by the prisoner, the prisoner’s attorney, the victim of the crime, the Department of Correction, or by other persons;
“(2) The presentence investigation report specified in ORS 144.791 or if no such report has been prepared, a report of similar content prepared by institutional staff;
“(3) The reports of any physical, mental and psychiatric examinations of the prisoner;