Queen City Savings & Loan Ass'n v. Mannhalt
[…] The Deeds of Trust Act Should Be Strictly Construed

The majority gives effect to the term giving the lender "additional security" in the Snohomish County property. In doing so, it necessarily ignores the antideficiency statute, RCW 61.24.100. Having failed to construe the contract ambiguity properly and having refused to enforce the antideficiency statute, the majority is then forced to cope with the problem of where the two parcels ought to be sold. RCW 61.24.040(5) provides:

The place of sale shall be at any designated public place within the county where the property is located and if the property is in more than one county, the sale may be in any of the counties where the property is located.

Had the majority analyzed the deed of trust properly, it would be apparent that there really is no issue at all under this statute. The sale should have taken place in Whatcom County because only the Whatcom County property ought to have been up for sale.