any person is convicted of any crime except murder, burglary in the first degree, arson in the first degree, robbery, rape of a child, or rape, the superior court may, in its discretion, at the time of imposing sentence upon such person, direct that such sentence be stayed and suspended until otherwise ordered . . . .” (emphasis added)); RCW 9.92.070 (“Hereafter whenever any judge . . . shall sentence any person to pay any fine and costs, the judge may, in the judge’s discretion, provide that such fine and costs may be paid in certain designated installments . . . .” (emphasis added)); RCW 9.92.100 (“Whenever any person shall be adjudged guilty of carnal abuse of a female person under the age of ten years, or of rape, or shall be adjudged to be an habitual criminal, the court may . . . direct an operation to be performed upon such person, for the prevention of procreation.” (emphasis added)); RCW 9.94A.120 (“When a person is convicted of a felony, the court shall impose punishment as provided in this section .... (3) Whenever a sentence outside the standard range is imposed, the court shall set forth the reasons for its decision in written findings of fact and