Review granted at 137 Wn.2d 1008 (1999).
This interpretation appears consistent with the legislative intent in other instances in which the word “whenever” has been used. See RCW 9.92.060(1) (“ Whenever any person is convicted of any crime except murder, burglary in the first degree, arson in the first degree, robbery, rape of a child, or rape, the superior court may, in its discretion, at the time of imposing sentence upon such person, direct that such sentence be stayed and suspended until otherwise ordered . . . .” (emphasis added)); RCW 9.92.070 (“Hereafter whenever any judge . . . shall sentence any person to pay any fine and costs, the judge may, in the judge’s discretion, provide that such fine and costs may be paid in certain designated installments . . . .” (emphasis added)); RCW 9.92.100 (“Whenever any person shall be adjudged guilty of carnal abuse of a female person under the age of ten years, or of rape, or shall be adjudged to be an habitual criminal, the court may . . . direct an operation to be performed upon such person, for the