Eckles v. State of Oregon
[…] I would order the $81 million repaid to SAIF.

The analysis is simple and straightforward:

Before the 1982 amendments, ORS 656.6341 provided that “(1) The Industrial Accident Fund is a trust fund exclusively for the uses and purposes declared in ORS 656.001 to 656.794 * * *,” and “(2) The State of Oregon declares that it has no proprietary interest in the Industrial Accident Fund * * * ”

The “contract” between the state and employers who were insured by SAIF is found in part in ORS 656.526(1) and (2). Before the 1982 amendments, ORS 656.526 provided in relevant part:

“(1) Periodically, the State Accident Insurance Fund Corporation shall determine the total liability existing against the Industrial Accident Fund.
“(2) If, after the determination required by subsection (1) of this section, the State Accident Insurance Fund Corporation finds the Industrial Accident Fund, aside from the reserves deemed actuarially necessary according to recognized insurance principles, contains a surplus, the State Accident Insurance Fund Corporation in its discretion may declare a dividend to be paid to, or credited to the accounts of, employers who were insured by the State Accident Insurance Fund Corporation during all or part of the period for which the *405dividend is declared. Any dividend so declared shall give due consideration to the solvency of the Industrial Accident Fund, not be unfairly discriminatory and not be promised in advance of such declaration.”

SAIF is a government insurance company.