Eckles v. State of Oregon
[…] The statute sets forth the financial arrangements between SAIF and its insureds and workers. SAIF receives premiums from its insureds. Those premium dollars are to be handled as such moneys are required to be handled by insurers generally. Apart from its costs of operation, ORS 656.526 requires SAIF to conduct its affairs as follows:

First, SAIF must “determine the total liability existing against the [IAF].” ORS 656.526(1). Second, SAIF is required to determine reserves “deemed actuarially necessary according to recognized insurance principles.” ORS 656.526(2). These two steps are designed to assure the payment of benefits to workers before any dividends are declared. Third, from the “surplus,” the amount remaining after steps one and two, SAIF “in its discretion may * * * declare a dividend to be paid to, or credited to the accounts of, employers who were insured by [SAIF] during all or part of the period for which the dividend is declared.” ORS 656.526(2).