Deonier v. State, Public Employee Retirement Board
[…] *723I.C. § 72-1414 has been restructured since 1945, but continues to provide for a setoff for worker’s compensation benefits paid, albeit in different subsections of the statute.2

INTERPRETATION OF IDAHO CODE, TITLE 72

On its face, I.C. § 72-1414 operates to decrease the amount of disability retirement benefits received by employees by the amount of worker’s compensation benefits they are entitled to receive. It is difficult to reconcile the provisions of I.C. § 72-1414 with I.C. § 72-318, which provides in pertinent part:

Invalid agreements — penalty.—(1) No agreement by an employee to pay any portion of the premiums paid by his employer for workmen’s compensation, or to contribute to the cost or other security maintained for or carried for the purpose of securing the payment of workmen’s compensation, or to contribute to a benefit fund or department maintained by the employer, or any contract, rule, regulation or device whatever design to relieve the employer in whole or in part from any liability created by this law, shall be valid. ... (Emphasis added).

In Skill v. Shill, 100 Idaho 433, 599 P.2d 1004 (1979), we commented upon the nature of retirement benefits received pursuant to the Idaho Firemen’s Retirement Fund.