In December 1981, Colo-Ute filed Advice Letter No. 45 with the PUC. The purpose of the filing was to increase Colo-Ute’s wh
[…] C83-1176. Nothing in the record supports the bold faced conclusion stated by the commission on page 3 in Decision No. C83-1392 that the flat energy rate currently charged by Colorado-Ute is discriminatory, preferential, creates an advantage, or otherwise violates 40-3-106(1) or 40-3-111.
Any ultimate findings the district court was able to discern in the PUC’s decisions, whether implied or stated, were critiqued as “conclusive [sic] in nature and ... not supported by any factual findings based on the record.”
The standard for judicial review of the Commission’s decisions is governed by section 40-6-115(3), 17 C.R.S. (1984), which provides:
(3) Upon review, the district court shall enter judgment either affirming, setting aside, or modifying the decision of the commission. So far as necessary to the decision and where presented, the district court shall decide all relevant questions of law and interpret all relevant constitutional and statutory provisions. The review shall not extend further than to determine whether the commission has regularly pursued its authority, including a determination of whether the decision under review violates any right of the petitioner under the Constitution of the United States or the State of Colorado, and whether the decision of the Commission is just and reasonable and whether its conclusions are in accordance with the evidence.