Beco Corp. v. Roberts & Sons Construction Co.
[…] The question poses a two part analysis. First, Roberts & Sons actions must fall within the terms of our “long arm” statute, I.C. § 5-514. Second, Roberts & Sons must have had minimum contacts with Idaho such that assertion of Idaho jurisdiction will not violate defendant’s right to due process of law guaranteed by the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution. Schwilling v. Horne, 105 Idaho 294, 297, 669 P.2d 183, 186 (1983); See International Shoe Co. v. Washington, 326 U.S. 310, 66 S.Ct. 154, 90 L.Ed. 95 (1945). Idaho Code § 5-514 provides in relevant part as follows:

Acts subjecting persons to jurisdiction of courts of state.—
(a) The transaction of any business within this state which is hereby defined as the doing of any act for the purpose of realizing pecuniary benefit or accomplishing or attempting to accomplish, transact or enhance the business purpose or objective or any part thereof of such person, firm, company, association or corporation; I.C. § 5-514(a) (1979) (emphasis added).

*707The first question is whether the conduct of Roberts & Sons falls within the terms of this very broadly worded statute.

The legislation is designed to provide a forum for Idaho residents, and, as remedial legislation of the most fundamental nature, is to be liberally construed. Doggett v. Electronics Corp. of America, 93 Idaho 26, 454 P.2d 63 (1969). But even without the rule of liberal construction, it is evident that the statute applies.

The statute itself defines “transaction of any business within this state” as “the doing of any act for the purpose of realizing pecuniary benefit.”