In § 9 (h), it was provided:
This section shall not be applicable to orders issued against any political or civil subdivision of the state, or any agency, office, or employee thereof.
In 1957, the legislature broadened the scope of the 1949 act by amending many provisions thereof so that it covered not only discrimination in employment, but also in places of public resort, accommodation and amusement, and in publicly assisted housing.3 See Laws of 1957, chapter 37.
In § 4 thereof (RCW 49.60.040), the word “person” was defined as including, inter alia, “any political or civil subdivisions of the state and any agency or instrumentality of the state or of any political or civil subdivision thereof.” This inclusion of political and civil subdivisions of the state in the definition of the word “person” is substantially a re-enactment of a similar provision in § 9 (h), Laws of 1949, chapter 183.