McMillan v. United Mortgage Co.
[…] Sale of the security is the primary remedy. However, the attachment statute may be utilized if the security, without fault of the mortgagee or beneficiary, has become valueless, as where the security has been destroyed by fire and other similar situations. See Note, 25 Cal.L.Rev. 469 (1937) ; Annot., 108 A.L.R. 397.

For the reasons expressed, the order below refusing to discharge the attachment is reversed.

Badt, J., concurs.

For convenience, we, too, will use the mortgage term “foreclosure,” though perhaps not precisely accurate as applied to a trustee’s sale under a trust deed.

NRS 40.430 reads: “There shall be but one action for the recovery of any debt, or for the enforcement of any right secured by mortgage or lien upon real estate, or personal property, which action shall be in accordance with the provisions of this section, and NRS 40.440 and 40.450. In such action, the judgment shall be rendered for the amount found due the plaintiff, and the court shall have power, by its decree or judgment, to direct a sale of the encumbered property, or such part thereof as shall be necessary, and apply the proceeds of the sale to the payment of the costs and expenses of the sale, the costs of the suit, and the amount due to the plaintiff. If the land mortgaged consists of a single parcel, or two or more contiguous parcels, situated in two or more counties, the court may, in its judgment, direct the whole thereof to be sold in one of such counties by the sheriff, and upon such proceedings, and with like effect, as if the whole of the property were situated in that county.