State v. Edwards
[…] Under such circumstances, the statute requires that “the continuance shall not be granted.”

The requirements of the rule and the statute make for orderly procedure. The result of the majority opinion makes for procedural chaos.

I would affirm the trial court.

Finley, J., concurs with Hill, J.

RCW 10.46.080. “A continuance may be granted in any case on the ground of the absence of evidence on the motion of the defendant supported by affidavit showing the materiality of the evidence expected to be obtained, and that due diligence has been used to procure it; and also the name and place of residence of the witness or witnesses; and the substance of the evidence expected to be obtained, and if the prosecuting attorney admit that such evidence would be given, and that it be considered as actually given on the trial or offered and overruled as improper the continuance shall not be granted. [Code of 1881, § 1077; 1877 p 206 § 7 . . . ]” (Italics mine.)