(Italics added.) Clearly,, one who is falsely imprisoned suffers damages identical in nature to those described in section 810.8.
It should be equally apparent that plaintiff herein was a “prisoner” under section 844.6. The majority’s contrary holding ignores the plain language of the act. Thus, section 844 provides that “As used in this chapter [which includes § 844.6], ‘prisoner’ includes an inmate of a prison, jail or penal or correctional facility.” (Italics added.) The record discloses that plaintiff was indeed an inmate (as distinguished from a guard, guest or visitor) of Los Angeles County jail during the period of his allegedly false imprisonment.