State v. Russell
[…] State v. Russell

BISTLINE, Justice,

dissenting.

The facts of this case are not in dispute. Based upon controlling statutory authority and case precedent defendant’s conviction should be set aside and the charges against him dismissed.

The controlling statutory authority is I.C. § 19-3501, which states in pertinent part:

The court, unless good cause to the contrary is shown, must order the prosecution or indictment to be dismissed, in the following cases:
2. If a defendant, whose trial has not been postponed upon his application, is not brought to trial within six (6) months from the date that the indictment or information is filed with the court. (Emphasis added.)

The controlling precedent is State v. Hobson, 99 Idaho 200, 579 P.2d 697 (1978), wherein this Court held: