dissenting.
[…] Appellant alleges that his guilty plea was obtained through coercion and fraud. Evidence of such wrongdoing could hardly be expected to appear in the hearing tran*1306scripts. Similarly, the instances of ineffective assistance of counsel alluded to by petitioner could have occurred outside the record. The majority readily admit that the alleged perjured documents or testimony cannot be discerned from the bare record.
The need for definite factual allegations and supporting evidence from one in appellant’s position is apparent, and our post-conviction-relief statutes, §§ 7-14-101 through 7-14-108, W.S.1977, demand such specificity. Section 7-14-101 requires the filing of a verified petition for the redress of constitutional violations:
“Any person imprisoned in the penitentiary who asserts that in the proceedings which resulted in his conviction there was a substantial denial of his rights under the constitution of the United States or of the state of Wyoming, or both, may institute proceedings under this act [§§ 7-14-101 to 7-14-108]. The proceeding shall be commenced by filing with the clerk of the court in which the conviction took place a petition verified by affidavit * *
Section 7-14-102 directs the petitioner to state his claim clearly and to attach supporting evidence if possible: