The Court of Appeals affirmed, and we granted the State’s petition for certiorari. We reverse.
The issue on appeal is whether a defense of impossibility is available to a defendant charged with an attempt to commit a felony, which under the facts, is impossible to complete.
Lopez received $110.00 from a confidential informant for what he represented as a gram of cocaine, but which in fact was not. Due to a circumstance unknown to Lopez (the substance was not cocaine), it was impossible for him to effectuate the crime of trafficking in a controlled substance. NMSA 1978, Section 30-28-1 defines an attempt as “an overt act in furtherance of and with intent to commit a felony and tending but failing to effect its commission.”
The doctrine of impossibility abounds with confusion. United States v. Everett, 700 F.2d 900 (3rd Cir.1983).