State v. Nott
[…] It has also been enacted into statutory law by the legislature in K.S.A. 60-423(a) which provides as follows:

*55“(a) Every person has in any criminal action in which he or she is an accused a privilege not to be called as a witness and not to testify.” (Emphasis supplied.)

But the privilege is not restricted to an accused at his own trial. In addition to being a right granted to an accused, the privilege against self-incrimination is given to any person called as a witness in any legal action by K.S.A. 60-425, which provides:

“60-425. Self-incrimination. Subject to K.S.A. 60-423 and 60-437, every natural person has a privilege, which he or she may claim, to refuse to disclose in an action or to a public official of this state or the United States or any other state or any governmental agency or division thereof any matter that will incriminate such person.” (Emphasis supplied.)

Incrimination is defined at K.S.A. 60-424 as follows:

“60-424. Definition of incrimination.