State v. Nott
[…] In addition to being a right granted to an accused, the privilege against self-incrimination is given to any person called as a witness in any legal action by K.S.A. 60-425, which provides:

“60-425. Self-incrimination. Subject to K.S.A. 60-423 and 60-437, every natural person has a privilege, which he or she may claim, to refuse to disclose in an action or to a public official of this state or the United States or any other state or any governmental agency or division thereof any matter that will incriminate such person.” (Emphasis supplied.)

Incrimination is defined at K.S.A. 60-424 as follows:

“60-424. Definition of incrimination. A matter will incriminate a person within the meaning of this article if it constitutes, or forms an essential part of, or, taken in connection with other matters disclosed, is a basis for a reasonable inference of such a violation of the laws of this state as to subject the person to liability to punishment therefor, unless he or she has become for any reason permanently immune from punishment for such violation.”

The constitutional and statutory right of a person not to testify against himself, either as the accused or as a witness, is thus one of the privileges recognized in the Kansas Code of Civil Procedure which is also enforced in criminal cases (K.S.A. 60-402).