“[I.C. §] 19-106. RIGHTS OF DEFENDANT. —In a criminal action the defendant is entitled:
“1. To a speedy and public trial.
“[Art. 1] § 13. GUARANTIES IN CRIMINAL ACTIONS AND DUE PROCESS OF LAW. — In all criminal prosecutions, the party accused shall have the right to a speedy and public trial;
United States Constitution, Amendment 6: “In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial,
. 1980 Idaho Sess.Laws, ch. 102, § 1, amended I.C. § 19-3501 to read as follows: “19-3501. WHEN ACTION MAY BE DISMISSED. — The court, unless good cause to the contrary is shown, must order the prosecution or indictment to be dismissed, in the following cases:
“2. If a defendant, whose trial has not been postponed upon his application, is not brought to trial within six (6) months from the date that the indictment or information is filed with the court.”