State Ex Rel. Oklahoma Tax Commission v. Daxon
[…] State Auditor, 511 S.W.2d 779, 783 [Mo.1974].

Most but not all of the recent annual appropriation acts, cited to us by the Commission, characterize the examination required to be made as a “post-audit”. See 74 O.S. 1971 § 285(44); 74 O.S.Supp. 1973 § 285(44); Okl.Sess.L.1975, Ch. 247, § 5; 74 O.S.Supp. 1978 § 285(44) and 74 O.S.Supp.1979 § 285(44).

. The 1976 insertion of the quoted phrase “except as provided otherwise by law” may have been viewed as necessary when 68 O.S.Supp. 1976 § 205.1 was enacted in the same session. Okl.Sess.L.1976, Ch. 152, p. 214. The terms of § 205.1 created another exception to the regime of confidential “records and files” of the Commission.

. 74 O.S.Supp.1979 § 452.4. Performance audit is defined in this section as “an examination of the effectiveness of administration and its efficiency and adequacy in terms of the program of a state agency, authorized by law to be performed, and the conformance of expenditures, with legislative intent in the appropriation of funds.” [Emphasis added]. The same definition was adopted in the State of Washington. Matter of Washington State Bar Association, 86 Wash.2d 624, 548 P.2d 310, 313 [1976],

. Identical conclusion under a similar statutory framework was reached in Director of Revenue v.