State v. Rice
[…] The statute provides both upper and lower limits on the standard range. Upper limits may not exceed that to which an adult may be subjected for the same offense. RCW 13.40.030(1)(a). And the minimum term may not be less than 50 percent of the maximum where the maximum is 90 days or less, 75 percent of the maximum where the maximum is 90 days to 1 year, and 80 percent of the maximum where the maximum is more than 1 year. RCW 13.40.030(5). In no event may the juvenile be committed by the juvenile court beyond his *39521st birthday. RCW 13.40.300.

The court must in each case order a disposition within the limits established by the category of offender unless to do so would effectuate a "manifest injustice." RCW 13.40-.160. A manifest injustice is defined in RCW 13.40.020(12): "a disposition that would impose an excessive penalty on the juvenile or a clear danger to society in light of the purposes of this chapter". It is this concept of manifest injustice which is central to the issues before us.