State v. Rice
[…] (h) Provide for restitution to victims of crime;
(i) Develop effective standards and goals for the operation, funding, and evaluation of all components of the juvenile justice system and related, services at the state and local levels; and
(j) Provide for a clear policy to determine what types of offenders shall receive punishment, treatment, or both, and to determine the jurisdictional limitations of the courts, institutions, and community services.

Among the enumerated statements of legislative purpose, RCW 13.40.010(2) (d) emphasizes that the act is designed to "[pjrovide for punishment commensurate with the age, crime, and criminal history of the juvenile offender".1 This *403expression of legislative purpose certainly does not contemplate a statutory scheme of punishment which would allow incarceration of a 15-year-old juvenile offender until his 21st birthday for the offense of attempted criminal trespass in the first degree, while a similarly situated