Section 2 states "[tjhat the said State of Oregon shall have concurrent jurisdiction on the Columbia and all other rivers and waters bordering on the said State of Oregon, so far as the same shall form a common boundary to said State, and any other State or States now or hereafter to be formed or bounded by the same; * *
The act organizing the territory of Washington (10 Stat at Large 172; 1853) contains a very similar provision. Section 21 of that act provides: "* * * that the territory of Oregon and the territory of Washington shall have concurrent jurisdiction over all offenses committed on the Columbia River, where said river forms a common boundary between said territories.”
See also ORS 507.010 — 507.030.
This statement is dictum.