ORS 131.515(1) provides that "[n]o person shall be prosecuted twice for the same offense.” However, ORS 131.505(5) declares:
"A person is 'prosecuted for an offense’ when he is charged therewith by an accusatory instrument filed in any court of this state or in any court of any political subdivision of this state * * (Emphasis added.)
ORS 131.515(2) mandates that
"No person shall be separately prosecuted for two or more offenses based upon the same criminal episode, if the several offenses are reasonably known to the appropriate prosecutor at the time of commencement of the first prosecution and establish proper venue in a single court. ” (Emphasis added.)
The Washington and Oregon charges do not "establish proper venue in a single court.”
ORS 131.515(2) restates the Brown test in terms of the "same criminal episode,” which is defined in ORS 131.505(4):