The Court held that Oregon’s concurrent jurisdiction did not authorize it to <<* * * practically override the legislation of Washington, and punish a man for doing within the territorial limits of Washington an act which that State had specially authorized him to do.” 222 US at 321.
ORS 131.515(1) provides that "[n]o person shall be prosecuted twice for the same offense.” However, ORS 131.505(5) declares:
"A person is 'prosecuted for an offense’ when he is charged therewith by an accusatory instrument filed in any court of this state or in any court of any political subdivision of this state * * (Emphasis added.)
ORS 131.515(2) mandates that