Under the relevant statutory language and decisions of this court, a reasonable doubt instruction should be required only when evidence of other crimes is introduced or referred to as an aggravating factor pursuant to former Penal Code section 190.3, subdivision (b). When such evidence is introduced and used only for other purposes, a defendant is not entitled to a reasonable doubt instruction, but may be entitled to an instruction limiting the use of that evidence to the purpose for which it was admitted.
Former Penal Code section 190.3 permitted the prosecutor, as an aggravating factor, to present evidence of “[t]he presence ... of criminal activity by the defendant which involved the use or attempted use of force or violence or the expressed or implied threat to use force or violence.” Such evidence need have no relationship to the crime charged. Its purpose is to depict defendant as a violent criminal deserving of the death penalty.