J.J.N.P. Co. v. State Ex Rel. Division of Wildlife Resources
[…] I. RIGHTS IN PUBLIC WATERS

The State in its counterclaim asserts that Lake Canyon Lake is navigable and therefore subject to a public servitude for recreational use. Although “navigability” is a standard used to determine title to waterbeds, Monroe v. State, 111 Utah 1,175 P.2d 759 (1946), it does not establish the extent of the State’s interest in the waters of the State. See Comment, Basis for the Legal Establishment of a Public Right of Recreation in Utah’s “Non-Navigable” Waters, 5 J.Contemp.L. 95 (1978). Section 73-1-1 states: “All waters in this state, whether above or under the ground are hereby declared to be the property of the public, subject to all existing rights to the use thereof.” (Emphasis added.)