concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] This law clearly and explicitly precludes states from adjudicating the ownership or right to possession of real or personal property held in trust or subject to a restriction against alienation. Pursuant to this grant of authority, the State of Idaho elected to assume jurisdiction over, inter alia, domestic relations matters. Idaho Code § 67-5101(F). But, this broad assumption of jurisdiction over domestic matters is expressly limited by the provisions of Public Law 280 as quoted above and by I.C. § 67-5103. In pertinent part, I.C. § 67-5103 gives recognition to the limitation in providing:
“Nothing in this act shall authorize the alienation, encumbrance, or taxation of any real or personal property, ... belonging to any Indian ... that is held in trust ... or is subject to a restriction against alienation ...; or shall confer jurisdiction upon the state to adjudicate, in probate proceedings or otherwise, the ownership or right to possession of such property or any interest therein; or shall *27deprive any Indian or any Indian tribe ... of any right, privilege, or immunity afforded under federal treaty, agreement, statute, or executive order with respect to Indian land grants, ... or the control, ... thereof.” (Emphasis added.)