concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] Since application of state community property law conflicts with such federal interests, federal law preempts the area; state law may not be applied, directly or indirectly. Wissner v. Wissner, 338 U.S. 655, 70 S.Ct. 398, 94 L.Ed. 424 (1950).
C. Although I do agree that the cattle venture is not specific property held in trust or subject to a restriction against alienation, I cannot concur in the majority’s determination that the magistrate correctly applied Idaho community property law in allocating the property involved; suspect is the refusal to apply 25 U.S.C. § 181:
“No white man, not otherwise a member of any tribe of Indians, who may on and after August 9, 1888, marry an Indian woman, member of any Indian tribe in the United States, ... shall by such marriage acquire any right to any tribal property, privilege, or interest whatever to which any member of such tribe is entitled.” (Emphasis added.)
This provision would prevent George Sheppard from acquiring any rights to any privileges Roma Sheppard was entitled to by virtue of her tribal membership. As discussed infra, Roma Sheppard, by virtue of her tribal membership was entitled to apply for tribal loans.