Brown v. Superior Court
[…] We discuss first the latter contention.

It is conceded in this case that real parties’ complaint would have been groundless if chapter 959’s effective date had been July 1, 1982. But the Legislature’s choice of January 1 instead of July 1, it is argued, was fatal since on that day the Governor, the Controller, and the courts’ Administrative Director were endowed with powers they could not exercise because, allegedly, the Legislature had provided no money.

Real parties cite no precedents. They maintain, though, that their view is supported by article IV, section 12 of the Constitution and, particularly, by the pronouncement in section 12, subdivision (d) that “[appropriations ... are void unless passed in each house by rollcall vote . . . two thirds of the membership concurring.” Chapter 959 did not receive a two-thirds vote.4