dissenting.
[…] The question of whether the employee is within the “course of employment” has been treated by this court historically as a separate and essentially unrelated matter. H.K. Ferguson Company v. Willey, Wyo., 571 P.2d 248 (1977); Wyoming State Treasurer ex rel. Workmen’s Compensation Department v. Boston, Wyo., 445 P.2d 548 (1968); White Ditching Company v. Giddeon, Wyo., 413 P.2d 45 (1966); and Jensen v. Manning & Brown, 63 Wyo. 88, 178 P.2d 897 (1947).
Section 8-1-103, (a)(i), W.S.1977, states:
“Words and phrases shall be taken in their ordinary and usual sense, but technical words and phrases having a peculiar and appropriate meaning in law shall be understood according to their technical import.”
The phrase “scope of their employment” does have a peculiar and appropriate meaning in law in Wyoming. Beard v. Brown, supra; Combined Insurance Company of America v. Sinclair, Wyo., 584 P.2d 1034 (1978); Miller v. Reiman-Wuerth Company, Wyo., 598 P.2d 20 (1979).