See 1982 Idaho Sess.Laws, ch. *618129, §§ 1, 2, 3. I.C. § 67-6534 requires the governing board to adopt, by ordinance, “procedures for the conduct of hearings.” The approval or denial of any zoning or rezoning application is to be based upon articulable standards and criteria to be set forth in a comprehensive plan, and is to be in writing, accompanied by a statement of findings of fact and conclusions of law that explain the facts and criteria upon which the decision is based. See I.C. § 67-6535. Additionally, I.C. § 67-6536 requires that “[i]n every case ... where an appeal is provided for, a transeribable verbatim record of the proceeding shall be made and kept for a period of not less than six (6) months after a final decision on the matter,” and that the governing board is required to record and retain minutes of the proceedings.
Finally, in I.C. § 67-6509(a), the legislature specifically mandated that “[n]o plan shall be effective unless adopted by resolution or ordinance by the governing board.” (Emphasis added.)