See I.C. § 67-6535. Additionally, I.C. § 67-6536 requires that “[i]n every case ... where an appeal is provided for, a transeribable verbatim record of the proceeding shall be made and kept for a period of not less than six (6) months after a final decision on the matter,” and that the governing board is required to record and retain minutes of the proceedings.
Finally, in I.C. § 67-6509(a), the legislature specifically mandated that “[n]o plan shall be effective unless adopted by resolution or ordinance by the governing board.” (Emphasis added.) I.C. § 67-6511 requires each governing board “by ordinance adopted, amended, or repealed in accordance with the notice and hearing procedures ...” established in I.C. § 67-6509 to establish zones or zoning districts within its jurisdiction.