then the person so operating the vehicle shall be guilty of negligent homicide with a motor vehicle.
[…] For the reasons stated herein, I think that the judgments and sentences should be reversed and the action dismissed.
Rosellini, J., concurs with Donworth, J.
Prior to this enactment, prosecutions for death resulting from the operation of motor vehicles in violation of the reckless driving and drunk driving provisions were brought under the manslaughter statute. See State v. Hopkins, 147 Wash. 198, 265 Pac. 481, 59 A.L.R. 688 (1928); State v. Ramos, 159 Wash. 599, 294 Pac. 223 (1930); State v. Mooney, 170 Wash. 260, 16 P.2d 455 (1932).
By Laws ol 1965, Ex. Ses., ch. 155, § 59, p. 2311, the reckless driving statute was recodified as RCW 46.61.500, and was amended to read: “Any person who drives any vehicle in wilful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving,” thus omitting the limiting phrase “For the purpose of this section.”
The case of State v. Cranmer, 30 Wn.2d 576, 192 P.2d 331 (1948), followed the Stevick case on this point, and must likewise be deemed to have been overruled, sub silentio, by State v. Partridge, supra.